AUTODOME IP starlight 7000 HD (1080p)

AUTODOME IP starlight 7000 HD (1080p)
  • Excellent low-light performance
  • High Dynamic Range (120 dB) for challenging bright and dark scenes
  • Built-in Intelligent Video Analytics to trigger relevant alerts and quickly retrieve data
  • Enhanced camera reliability with optional dual, redundant power ensures continuous 24x7 operation
  • Dedicated AES 256-bit crypto engine for secure recorded video
  • Details
    Imager 1/2.8-type Exmor R CMOS sensor
    Effective Picture Elements (Pixels) 1945 x 1097 (2.13 MP)
    Lens 30x Zoom4.3 mm to 129 mmF1.6 to F4.7
    Field of View (FOV) 2.3° to 63.7°
    Focus Automatic with manual override
    Iris Automatic with manual override
    Digital Zoom 12x
    Video performance - Sensitivity
    (3100K, reflectivity 89%, 1/30, F1.6, 30 IRE)
    Color 0.0077 lx
    Mono 0.0008 lx
    Gain control AGC, Fixed
    Aperture Correction Horizontal and vertical
    Electronic Shutter Speed (AES) 1/1 sec to 1/10000 sec (22 steps)
    Signal-to-Noise Ratio (SNR) >55 dB
    Backlight compensation (BLC) On, Off
    White balance 2000 K to 10,000 K ATW, AWB Hold, Extended ATW, Manual, Sodium Lamp Auto, Sodium Lamp
    Day/Night Monochrome, Color, Auto
    Improves visibility when viewing foggy or other low-contrast scenes.
    Dynamic range
    High Dynamic Range (HDR) Mode 120 dB WDR
    In-Ceiling Pendant
    Pan Range 360° cont. , 360° cont.
    Tilt Angle 1° above horizon , 18° above horizon
    Pre-position Speed Pan: 400°/sTilt: 300°/s , Pan: 400°/sTilt: 300°/s
    Pan/Tilt Modes
    Turbo Mode(Manual Control) Pan: 0.1°/s – 400°/sTilt: 0.1°/s – 300°/s
    Normal Mode 0.1°/s-120°/s , 0.1°/s-120°/s
    Preset Accuracy ± 0.1° typ. , ± 0.1° typ.
    In-Ceiling Pendant
    Input Voltage 21-30 VAC, 50/60 Hz; (class II) High PoE (with Bosch Midspan (NPD-6001A); required to power the heater) PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at, class 4 standard)(when used indoors, not powering the heater)
    Power Consumption,typical 24 W / 44 VA , 60 W / 69 VA (heaters on)or24 W / 44 VA(heaters off / without heater connected in power supply box for indoor applications)
    Protection on Alarm Inputs Peak current 17 A, peak power 300 W (8/20 μs)
    Protection on Alarm Outputs Peak current 2 A, peak power 300 W (8/20 μs)
    Protection on Relay Output Peak current 7.3 A, peak power 600 W (10/1000 μs)
    Protection on Power Input (Dome) Peak current 7.3 A, peak power 600 W (10/1000 μs)
    Protection on PowerOutput (Arm Power Supply) Peak current 21.4 A, peak power 1500 W (10/1000 μs)
    10/100 EthernetData Lines Peak current 14 A, peak power 200 W (8/20 μs)
    Camera Setup/Control Via web browser (such as Internet Explorer version 7.0 or later), Bosch Configuration Manager, Bosch Video Management System (BVMS), Bosch Recording Station (BRS), or Bosch Video Client (BVC)
    Software Update Network firmware upload
    Communications Protocols Standard Bosch IP protocol, including ONVIF and SNMP v1
    Standards / Video compression H.264 (ISO/IEC 14496‑10), M‑JPEG, JPEG
    Streaming Four (4) streams with individually configurable frame rate and resolution: Two (2) independently configurable H.264 recording streams Two (2) non-recording streams (profiles)
    When the option in field “Property” for Stream 1 is: The available options in field “Property” for Stream 2 are:
    H.264 MP SD - H.264 MP SD
    H.264 MP 720p fixed - H.264 MP SD - H.264 MP 720p fixed - H.264 MP 400x720 upright (cropped) - H.264 MP D1 4:3 (cropped) - H.264 MP 1280x960 (cropped) - H.264 MP 640x480
    H.264 MP 1080p fixed - Copy Stream 1 - H.264 MP SD - H.264 MP 720p8/10 fixed - H.264 MP 1080p4/5 fixed - H.264 MP 400x720 upright (cropped) - H.264 MP D1 4:3 (cropped) - H.264 MP 640x480
    H.264 MP 720p50/60 fixed - Copy Stream 1 - H.264 MP SD - H.264 MP 720p6/7 fixed - H.264 MP 400x720 upright (cropped) - H.264 MP D1 4:3 (cropped) - H.264 MP 640x480
    Non-recording profiles Two (2) streams, I-frame only Options are:- HD Image Optimized- HD Balanced- HD Bit Rate Optimized- SD Image Optimized- SD Balanced- SD Bit Rate Optimized- DSL Optimized- 3G Optimized
    Resolution (H x V)
    1080p HD 1920 x 1080 (16:9)
    720p HD 1280 x 720
    432p SD 768 x 432
    288p SD 512 x 288
    144p SD 256 x 144
    Protocols IPv4, IPv6, UDP, TCP, HTTP, HTTPS, RTP/RTCP, IGMP V2/V3, ICMP, ICMPv6, RTSP, FTP, Telnet, ARP, DHCP, APIPA (Auto-IP, link local address), NTP (SNTP), 802.1x, DNS, DNSv6, DDNS (Dyn.com, selfHOST.de, no-ip.com), SMTP, iSCSI, UPnP (SSDP), DiffServ (QoS), LLDP, SOAP, Dropbox, CHAP, digest authentication
    Ethernet 10BASE-T/100BASE-TX, auto-sensing, half/full duplex
    Encryption TLS 1.0, SSL, DES, 3DES, AES
    Ethernet connector RJ45
    Connectivity ONVIF Profile S, Auto-MDIX
    GOP Structure IP, IBP, IBBP
    Data Rate 9.6 kbps to 6 Mbps
    Overall IP Delay 240 ms (typical)
    Audio
    - Standard G.711, 8 kHz sampling rateL16, 16 kHz sampling rateAAC, 16 kHz sampling rate
    - Signal-to-Noise Ratio >50 dB
    - Audio Streaming Bidirectional (full-duplex)
    Memory Card Slot User-supplied SD/SDHC/SDXC memory card (maximum 2TB – SDXC)
    Recording Continuous recording of video and audio, alarm/events/schedule recording
    VG4-SFPSCKT
    Description Fiber Optic Ethernet Media Converter kit 6.Requires a small form-factor pluggable (SFP) module (sold separately).
    Data Interface Ethernet
    Data Rate 10/100 MbpsIEEE 802.3 CompliantFull Duplex or Half Duplex Electrical PortFull Duplex Optical Port
    Compatible Receiver CNFE2MC
    Installation Installed inside a VG4-A-PA0, VG4-A-PA1, VG4-A-PA2, VG4‑A‑PSU1, or a VG4‑A‑PSU2 power supply box with supplied mounting hardware
    6. Kit available separately and must be installed inside the AUTODOME power supply box.
    Description Interchangeable modules available for use with MMF or SMF optical fiber.
    Data Interface Ethernet
    Data Rate 10/100 Mbps IEEE 802.3 Compliant
    Weight (all SFP modules) 0.23 kg (0.05 lb)
    Dimensions (LxWxH) SFP-2, SFP-3: 55.5 x 13.5 x 8.5 mm (2.2 x 0.5 x 0.3 in.) SFP-25, SFP-26: 63.8 x 13.5 x 8.5 mm (2.5 x 0.5 x 0.3 in.)
    Type Connector , Wavelength (transmit / receive) , Max. Distance
    SFP-2 MMF , Duplex LC , 1310 nm / 1310 nm , 2 km (1.2 miles)
    SFP-3 SMF , Duplex LC , 1310 nm / 1310 nm , 20 km(12.4 miles)
    SFP-25 MMF , Single SC , 1310 nm / 1550 nm , 2 km(1.2 miles)
    SFP-26 MMF , Single SC , 1550 nm / 1310 nm , 2 km(1.2 miles)
    Fiber Compatibility
    Optical Fiber Compatibility, MMF 50/125 µm MMF. For 50/125 µm fiber, subtract 4 dB from the specified optical budget value. Must meet or exceed fiber standard ITU-T G.651.
    Optical Fiber Compatibility, SMF 8–10/125 µm SMF. Must meet or exceed fiber standard ITU-T G.652.
    Optical Distance Specifications Specified transmission distances are limited to the optical loss of the fiber and any additional loss introduced by connectors, splices, and patch panels. The modules are designed to operate over the entire optical loss budget range, so they do not require a minimum loss in order to operate.
    Sectors / Title 16 independent sectors with 20 characters per title
    Privacy Masks 24 individually configurable privacy masks(Available options: Gray, Mosaic)
    Virtual Masks 24 individually configurable masks to hide parts of the scene (background motion such as moving trees, pulsating lights, busy roads, etc.) which should not be considered for flow analysis to trigger Intelligent Tracking.
    Pre-positions 256, each with 20 characters per title
    Guard Tours Two (2) types of tours: Recorded tours - two (2), maximum total duration 30 minutes (depending on amount of commands sent during recording) Preset tour - one (1), consisting of up to 256 scenes consecutively, and (1) customized up to 64 scenes
    Supported Languages English, Czech*, Dutch, French, German, Italian, Polish, Portuguese, Russian*, Spanish, Japanese, Chinese * Available with separate language upload
    Power, Camera RJ-45 10/100 Base-TX Ethernet (High Power-over-Ethernet (High PoE)) or PoE+ (IEEE 802.3at, class 4 standard)21-30 VAC, 50/60 Hz
    Power, Heater RJ-45 10/100 Base-TX Ethernet (High Power-over-Ethernet (High PoE))21-30 VAC, 50/60 Hz
    Video and Control RJ-45 10/100 Base-TX Ethernet
    Alarm Inputs (7) 2 supervised, 5 non-supervisedProgrammable for “normally open” or "normally closed"
    Alarm Outputs (4) 1 dry contact relay, 3 open collector/transistor outputs32 VDC @ 150 ma max.
    Audio 1 x mono line in, 1 x mono line out
    Signal line in 12 kOhm typical, 1 Vrms max
    Signal line out 1 Vrms at 1.5 kOhm, typical
    In-Ceiling(with acrylic bubble) Pendant(with acrylic bubble)
    Ingress Protection Rating/ Standard IP54, Plenum rated , IP66,,NEMA 4X
    Operating Tempera-ture (with heater wired) -10 to +40 °C(+14 to +104 °F) , -34 to +74 °C(-30 to +165 °F)(in accordance with NEMA TS 2-2003 (R2008), section 2.1.5.1) -40 to +55 °C(-40 to +131 °F)(continuous operation)
    Operating Tempera-ture (without heater wired) -10 to +55 °C(+14 to +131 °F)(continuous operation)
    Storage Tempera-ture -40 to +60 °C(-40 to +140 °F) , -40 to +60 °C(-40 to +140 °F)
    Operating Humidity 0% to 90% RH, non-condensing , 0% to 100% RH, condensing 7
    Dimensions See dimensional drawings.
    Weight In-ceiling: 2.59 kg (5.71 lb) Indoor/Outdoor Pendant: 3.07 kg (6.77 lb)
    Bubble Size 153.1 mm diameter (6.03 in.)
    Construction Material, Housing In-ceiling: Magnesium Pendant: Cast aluminum
    Construction Material, Bubble In-ceiling: HD High-resolution acrylic Pendant: High-resolution acrylic
    Standard Color White (RAL 9003)
    Standard Finish Powder coated, sand finish
    Bubbles
    In-ceiling
    Clear HD high-resolution acrylic VGA-BUBHD-CCLA
    Tinted HD high-resolution acrylic(Included with in-ceiling camera models.) VGA-BUBHD-CTIA
    Pendant
    Clear high-resolution acrylic(Included with pendant camera models.) VGA-BUBBLE-PCLA
    Tinted high-resolution acrylic VGA-BUBBLE-PTIA
    Clear rugged IK10-rated nylon* VGA-BUBBLE-IK10
    Pendant Arm Mounts
    Wall Arms VG4-A-PA0 (no transformer) VG4-A-PA1 (120 VAC transformer) VG4-A-PA2 (230 VAC transformer)
    Pendant Arm with Wiring VG4-PEND-ARM
    Mounting plate for VG4-PEND-ARM VG4-PEND-WPLATE
    Trim skirt for VG4 Series Power Supplies VG4-A-TSKIRT
    Optional Mounting Plates for Arm Mounts
    Corner Mounting Plate VG4-A-9542
    Pole Mounting Plate VG4-A-9541
    Pendant Pipe Mounts
    Pipe Mount Kit VG4-A-9543
    Pendant Roof Mounts
    Roof (Parapet) Mount(VG4-A-9543 Pipe Mount Kit required. Available separately.) VGA-ROOF-MOUNT (with 1.5-inch NPT tapered male threads)
    Optional Mounting Plates for Roof Mounts
    Flat Roof Adapter for Parapet Mount LTC 9230/01
    In-ceiling Support Kits VGA-IC-SP (Bracket for suspended or drop ceilings)

    Images

     

    Features

    DayNight HD1080 HDR IVA PoE
     
    Onvif
     
  • Certificates (2)
    Title Type Language
    UL PDF
    Declaration of Conformity PDF
     
  • Documents (13)
     
  • Software Downloads (1)
     
 

Product variants

VG5-7230-EPC5 PTZ 2MP HDR 30x clear IP66 pendant

Superb quality indoor/outdoor IP PTZ dome camera. 1080p HD resolution; 30x optical zoom; Intelligent Video Analytics; PoE; iSCSI/SD; multiple pre-programmed user modes; H.264 quad-streaming (CPP4); IP66. Pendant mount, clear bubble.

Commercial Type No.: VG5-7230-EPC5
Product No.: F.01U.321.422

 
VG5-7230-EPR5 PTZ 2MP HDR 30x clear IK10 pendant

Superb quality indoor/outdoor IP PTZ dome camera. 1080p HD resolution; 30x optical zoom; Intelligent Video Analytics; PoE; iSCSI/SD; multiple pre-programmed user modes; H.264 quad-streaming (CPP4); IP66. Pendant mount, IK10-rated bubble. Available in specific regions only.

Commercial Type No.: VG5-7230-EPR5
Product No.: F.01U.321.423

 
 
VG5-7230-CPT5 PTZ 2MP HDR 30x tinted IP54 in-ceiling

Superb quality indoor IP PTZ dome camera. 1080p HD resolution; 30x optical zoom; Intelligent Video Analytics; PoE; iSCSI/SD; multiple pre-programmed user modes; H.264 quad-streaming (CPP4); IP54. In-ceiling mount, tinted bubble.

Commercial Type No.: VG5-7230-CPT5
Product No.: F.01U.321.425

 

Accessories

NPD-6001A Midspan, high PoE, single port, AC in

NPD-6001A Midspan, high PoE, single port, AC in

High Power, 60 W Single Port PoE Midspan with AC in

Commercial Type No.: NPD-6001A
Product No.: F.01U.275.994

 
VG4-A-PSU1 PSU, 120VAC, for AUTODOME, MIC7000

VG4-A-PSU1 PSU, 120VAC, for AUTODOME, MIC7000

Power supply, 120VAC input, 24VAC output @ 96VA.

Suitable for powering AUTODOME, MIC IP 7000, and MIC IP fusion 9000i cameras. White aluminum enclosure with cover. IP66 ingress. IK10 impact.

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-PSU1
Product No.: F.01U.009.667;F.01U.081.593;F.01U.261.377

 
 
VG4-A-PSU2 Power supply, 230VAC, AUTODOME, MIC7000

VG4-A-PSU2 Power supply, 230VAC, AUTODOME, MIC7000

Power supply, 230VAC input, 24VAC output @ 96VA.

Suitable for powering AUTODOME, MIC IP 7000, and MIC IP fusion 9000i cameras. White aluminum enclosure with cover. IP66 ingress. IK10 impact.

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-PSU2
Product No.: F.01U.009.668;F.01U.096.639;F.01U.097.433;F.01U.081.604;F.01U.261.378

 
VG4-SFPSCKT ETHERNET TO SFP INTERFACE KIT

VG4-SFPSCKT ETHERNET TO SFP INTERFACE KIT

Ethernet media converter video transmitter/data receiver fiber optic kit for AUTODOME cameras and for MIC-IP-PSU for MIC analog cameras.

Commercial Type No.: VG4-SFPSCKT
Product No.: F.01U.142.529

 
 
SFP-2 Fiber module, multimode, 1310nm, 2LC

SFP-2 Fiber module, multimode, 1310nm, 2LC

SFP Fiber Optic Module, 2 km (1.2 miles), 2 LC connectors.

Multi-mode

1310 mm

Commercial Type No.: SFP-2
Product No.: F.01U.136.537

 
SFP-3 Fiber module, single-mode, 1310nm, 2LC

SFP-3 Fiber module, single-mode, 1310nm, 2LC

SFP Fiber Optic Module, 20 km (12.4 miles), 2 LC connectors.

Single-mode

1310 nm

Commercial Type No.: SFP-3
Product No.: F.01U.136.538

 
 
SFP-25 Fiber module, 1310/1550nm, 1SC

SFP-25 Fiber module, 1310/1550nm, 1SC

SFP Fiber Optic Module, 2 km (1.2 miles), 1 SC connector

Multi-mode

1310/1550 nm

Commercial Type No.: SFP-25
Product No.: F.01U.136.541

 
SFP-26 Fiber module, 1550/1310nm, 1SC

SFP-26 Fiber module, 1550/1310nm, 1SC

SFP Fiber Optic Module, 2 km (1.2 miles), 1 SC connector

Multi-mode

1550/1310 nm

Commercial Type No.: SFP-26
Product No.: F.01U.136.542

 
 
VG4-A-PA0 Pendant Arm Mount

VG4-A-PA0 Pendant Arm Mount

Pendant arm mount with power supply box for an AUTODOME Series camera, no transformer, white

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-PA0@1
Product No.: F.01U.097.435

 
VG4-A-PA1 Pendant Arm Mount with 120 VAC Transformer

VG4-A-PA1 Pendant Arm Mount with 120 VAC Transformer

Pendant arm mount with power supply box for an AUTODOME Series camera with a 120 VAC transformer, white

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-PA1
Product No.: F.01U.009.663

 
 
VG4-A-PA2 Pendant Arm Mount with 230 VAC Transformer

VG4-A-PA2 Pendant Arm Mount with 230 VAC Transformer

Pendant arm mount with power supply box for an AUTODOME Series camera with a 230 VAC transformer, white

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-PA2@1
Product No.: F.01U.097.431

 
VGA-PEND-ARM Pendant Arm with Wiring

VGA-PEND-ARM Pendant Arm with Wiring

Compatible with an AutoDome Series pendant housing

Commercial Type No.: VGA-PEND-ARM@1
Product No.: F.01U.247.810

 
 
VGA-PEND-WPLATE Mounting plate for VGA-PEND-ARM

VGA-PEND-WPLATE Mounting plate for VGA-PEND-ARM

Mounting plate for VGA-PEND-ARM, compatible with an AutoDome Series camera

Commercial Type No.: VGA-PEND-WPLATE
Product No.: F.01U.247.809

 
VGA-ROOF-MOUNT Roof parapet mount for AUTODOME series

VGA-ROOF-MOUNT Roof parapet mount for AUTODOME series

Roof parapet mount, white

VG5-6xx/7xxx cameras require VG4-A-9543 Pipe Mount (sold separately).

NEZ-5130-/NEZ-5230- cameras require NDA-ADPTR-NPTMET (sold separately)

Commercial Type No.: VGA-ROOF-MOUNT
Product No.: F.01U.247.811

 
 
LTC 9230/01 Roof mount adapter

LTC 9230/01 Roof mount adapter

Flat Roof Mount Adapter for mounting a unit in an upright position on a flat surface.

Commercial Type No.: LTC 9230/01
Product No.: F.01U.503.630

 
VG4-A-9541 Pole mount adapter

VG4-A-9541 Pole mount adapter

Pole mount adapter for an AUTODOME pendant arm or a DINION imager, designed for poles with a diameter of 100‑380 mm (4‑15 in.), white

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-9541
Product No.: F.01U.123.433

 
 
VG4-A-9542 Corner mount adapter for AUTODOME

VG4-A-9542 Corner mount adapter for AUTODOME

Corner mount adapter for an AUTODOME pendant arm or a DINION imager

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-9542
Product No.: F.01U.123.434

 
VG4-A-9543 Pipe mount for AUTODOME , white

VG4-A-9543 Pipe mount for AUTODOME , white

Pipe mount, white, for an AutoDome Series pendant housing

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-9543
Product No.: F.01U.009.673

 
 
VGA-IC-SP Suspended ceiling support kit,7

VGA-IC-SP Suspended ceiling support kit,7"

Suspended ceiling support kit for dome cameras. Aperture Ø177 mm (Ø7 in). Maximum supported weight 11.3 kg (25 lb).

Commercial Type No.: VGA-IC-SP
Product No.: F.01U.245.271

 
VGA-SBOX-COVER Cover for AUTODOME Power Supply Boxes

VGA-SBOX-COVER Cover for AUTODOME Power Supply Boxes

Cover for AUTODOME Power Supply Boxes, white

Commercial Type No.: VGA-SBOX-COVER
Product No.: F.01U.247.808

 
 
VG4-A-TSKIRT Trim skirt for AUTODOME power supply box

VG4-A-TSKIRT Trim skirt for AUTODOME power supply box

Trim skirt for the following AutoDome Series power supply boxes: VG4-A-PSU0, VG4-A-PSU1, and VG4-A-PSU2

Commercial Type No.: VG4-A-TSKIRT
Product No.: F.01U.201.236

 
VGA-BUBBLE-PCLA Bubble, pendant, clear

VGA-BUBBLE-PCLA Bubble, pendant, clear

Low-impact acrylic bubble

Commercial Type No.: VGA-BUBBLE-PCLA
Product No.: F.01U.247.818

 
 
VGA-BUBBLE-PTIA Bubble, pendant, tinted

VGA-BUBBLE-PTIA Bubble, pendant, tinted

Low-impact acrylic bubble

Commercial Type No.: VGA-BUBBLE-PTIA
Product No.: F.01U.247.820

 
VGA-BUBLRG-CCLA Bubble, in-ceiling, large, clear

VGA-BUBLRG-CCLA Bubble, in-ceiling, large, clear

High-resolution bubble for AUTODOME in-ceiling cameras, clear

Commercial Type No.: VGA-BUBLRG-CCLA
Product No.: F.01U.283.457

 
 
VGA-BUBLRG-CTIA Bubble, in-ceiling, large, tinted

VGA-BUBLRG-CTIA Bubble, in-ceiling, large, tinted

High-resolution bubble for AUTODOME in-ceiling cameras, tinted

Commercial Type No.: VGA-BUBLRG-CTIA
Product No.: F.01U.283.404

 
VGA-BUBHD-CTIA Bubble, in-ceiling, tinted

VGA-BUBHD-CTIA Bubble, in-ceiling, tinted

High-resolution acrylic bubble for AUTODOME HD in-ceiling cameras, tinted

Commercial Type No.: VGA-BUBHD-CTIA
Product No.: F.01U.281.738

 
 
VGA-BUBBLE-IK10 Bubble, pendant, IK10-rated

VGA-BUBBLE-IK10 Bubble, pendant, IK10-rated

IK10-rated bubble qualified for use with AUTODOME 7000 HD cameras with pendant housings

Commercial Type No.: VGA-BUBBLE-IK10
Product No.: F.01U.315.882